Gerbillus henleyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus henleyi
Species Authority: (de Winton, 1903)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Gerbil
Gerbillus syrticus Misonne, 1974

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S., Granjon, L., Shenbrot, G. & Amr, Z.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in arid and semi-desert areas surrounding the Sahara Desert. It has been recorded in central Morocco, northern Algeria, Tunisia, northern Libya, northern Egypt, Sudan, central Chad, central Niger, Mali, Burkina Faso, south Mauritania and northern Senegal. Outside Africa there are records from Israel, Jordan and the western Arabian peninsula.
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Burkina Faso; Chad; Egypt; Israel; Jordan; Libya; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sudan; Tunisia; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively abundant in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A semi-desert and desert species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in many protected areas. No specific measures are in place or needed.

Citation: Aulagnier, S., Granjon, L., Shenbrot, G. & Amr, Z. 2008. Gerbillus henleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9127A12961781. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided