Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus gerbillus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus gerbillus (Olivier, 1801)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Egyptian Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aulagnier, S., Shenbrot, G. & Amr, Z.S.S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found throughout the desert and semi-desert regions of northern Africa. It also occurs marginally in Israel and Jordan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Chad; Egypt; Israel; Jordan; Libya; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Sudan; Tunisia; Western Sahara
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is typically found in dry sandy or rocky areas, sometimes with sparse and coarse vegetation. It is also found in in areas close to palm groves.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measure in place, however, in view of its wide range it is presumed to occur in a number of protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Gerbillus gerbillus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9123A115090506. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided