Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus floweri 

Scope: Global & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus floweri Thomas, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Flower's Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D., Amori, G., Hutterer, R. & Aulagnier, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is common within its range and is not under any threat at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in northeastern Egypt from eastern fringes of Nile delta to the Sinai Peninsula (south of El Arish). It was previously believed to be restricted to the type locality, however, recent chromosome data has clarified the extent of this species range (L. Granjon pers. comm.). Also recorded extralimitally from Israel and Palestine (Happold in press).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Egypt
Vagrant:
Israel; Palestinian Territory, Occupied
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species, sometimes found in high densities.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in rocky desert, sandy coastal plains, grassy valleys, and also within palm tree groves and cultivated areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species and it is not known if it is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Schlitter, D., Amori, G., Hutterer, R. & Aulagnier, S. 2008. Gerbillus floweri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9121A12960255. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided