Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus famulus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus famulus Yerbury & Thomas, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Black-tufted Gerbil
Taxonomic Notes: Not in Musser and Carleton in Wilson and Reeder (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-26
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Stuart, S.N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Yemen in the southwest Arabian Peninsula. The limits of its geographic range are not yet clear.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Yemen
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information on this species, but it is believed to be common in suitable habitats.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a social burrowing species which occurs in Euphorbia wooded hillsides, sometimes inhabiting the buurows of other species (Harison and Bates 1991). It has also been trapped in fallow fields. Little is known of its biology and ecology.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are believed to be no major threats to this species, which is believed to be adaptable.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas. Research is needed to determine its geographic distribution, abundance, ecological requirements, threats and conservation needs.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2017. Gerbillus famulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T9120A22464514. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided