Gerbillus cheesmani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus cheesmani
Species Authority: Thomas, 1919
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Cheesman's Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Shenbrot, G. & Amr, Z.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
A common and widespread species with no major threats at present. Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Arabian Peninsular, Iraq and Iran. The species also occurs marginally in Syria (one record: D. Kock pers. comm.) and Jordan. Found from sea level to c.450 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Jordan; Kuwait; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
Upper elevation limit (metres): 450
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A common species. It was considered 'Least Concern' in the United Arab Emirates by Hornby (1996). It is known from many localities in Saudi Arabia. In Jordan, the species' density ranges from 2.71 and 3.75 individuals/ha (Scott and Dunstone, 2000).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal, solitary species is found on sandy soils and mud flats in eastern deserts. In Saudi Arabia the species is associated with Haloxylon, Calligonum, Ephera alata and Artemesia bushes (Qumsiyeh 1996) which provide shelter. It is mainly gramnivorous but becomes omnivorous in response to available resources (Scott and Dunstone, 2000). Information on reproduction is limited but suggests an extended reproductive season in the Arabian Peninsular (Harrison 1972), up to eight young are born. In Jordan, the species is found in sand dunes (Scott and Dunstone, 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in many protected areas.

Citation: Shenbrot, G. & Amr, Z. 2008. Gerbillus cheesmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9113A12959084. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided