Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus amoenus 

Scope: Global & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus amoenus (de Winton, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Pleasant Gerbil
Synonym(s):
Gerbillus vivax (Thomas, 1902)
Taxonomic Notes:

Previously regarded as either a subspecies of, or synonymous with, G. dasyurus, G. campestris and G. nanus (Osborn and Helmy 1980). However, now considered a separate species (Musser and Carleton 2005), which characterization and distribution has been discussed by Ndiaye et al. (2013). Includes G. vivax (Happold in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsainas, G., Palomo, L. & Aulagnier, S.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Probably present in all North African countries from Mauritania and Morocco in the West, to Egypt in the East.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Chad; Egypt; Libya; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Tunisia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This is considered to be a common species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

All types of habitats in Libya ranging from dense vegetation (in oasis and wadis) to barren areas.

Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are known.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Gerbillus amoenus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9104A22465368. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided