Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillurus vallinus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1918)
Common Name(s):
English Bushy-tailed Hairy-footed Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Griffin, M. & Coetzee, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in western South Africa and southwestern Namibia.
Countries occurrence:
Namibia; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species, with naturally fluctuating populations.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with gravel plains, consolidated sand and dry river beds.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is potentially threatened by increasing overgrazing of arid vegetation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place, however, the species does occur in some protected areas.

Citation: Griffin, M. & Coetzee, N. 2008. Gerbillurus vallinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9095A12956481. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided