Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillurus tytonis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillurus tytonis
Species Authority: (Bauer & Niethammer, 1960)
Common Name(s):
English Dune Hairy-footed Gerbil, Namib Dune Gerbil, Nimib Dune Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-26
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Coetzee, N. & Griffin, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to western Namibia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Namibia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The populations of this species fluctuate naturally, but are generally stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is largely found in high dune areas (dunes up to 300 m high). It is also found in dunes and dune hummocks.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The whole population is within protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Gerbillurus tytonis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9094A22461255. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided