Geoemyda japonica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Geoemyda japonica
Species Authority: Fan, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Ryukyu Black-breasted Leaf Turtle, Ryukyu Leaf Turtle
Geoemyda spengleri subspecies japonica Fan, 1931

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1ce, B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Geoemyda japonica is endemic to Japan. This species was listed as Vulnerable in the 1991 and 1999 Japanese Red Lists (Ota 2000). Numbers were judged to be declining on Okinawajima, with two small isolated subpopulations on Kumejima, and no status data for Tokashikijima (Yasukawa and Ota in press). Hybridization as a threat (A1e) was added based on Matsui and Ota (1999).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Japan (Nansei-shoto)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Primarily terrestrial, occasionally entering freshwater.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations are judged to be badly declining on Okinawajima, with two small isolated populations on Kumejima, and no status data for Tokashikijima.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Geoemyda japonica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T9042A12952738. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided