Geoclemys hamiltonii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Geoclemys hamiltonii
Species Authority: (Gray, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Black Pond Turtle, Black Spotted Turtle, Hamilton's Terrapin, Spotted Pond Turtle
French Géoclemmyde D' Hamilton, Tortue De Hamilton
Spanish Galápago Rayado
Emys hamiltonii Gray, 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Considered Endangered in Bangladesh; Vulnerable in India; and no information was available for Nepal or Pakistan.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Traded in some numbers in international consumption trade despite listing on CITES Appendix I.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: On CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Geoclemys hamiltonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T9029A12951978. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided