Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chelonoidis porteri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis porteri
Species Authority: (Rothschild, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Western Santa Cruz Giant Tortoise, Indefatigable Island Giant Tortoise
Spanish Tortuga Gigante de La Reserva
Synonym(s):
Chelonoidis nigra ssp. nigrita (Duméril & Bibron, 1835)
Chelonoidis nigra ssp. porteri (Rothschild, 1903)
Chelonoidis porteri (Rothschild, 1903)
Geochelone elephantopus ssp. nigrita (Duméril & Bibron, 1835)
Geochelone elephantopus ssp. porteri (Rothschild, 1903)
Geochelone nigra ssp. nigrita (Duméril & Bibron, 1835)
Geochelone nigra ssp. porteri (Rothschild, 1903)
Testudo nigrita Duméril & Bibron, 1835
Testudo porteri Rothschild, 1903
Taxonomic Source(s): TTWG [Turtle Taxonomy Working Group: van Dijk, P.P., Iverson, J.B., Rhodin, A.G.J., Shaffer, H.B. and Bour, R.]. 2014. Turtles of the world, 7th edition: annotated checklist of taxonomy, synonymy, distribution with maps, and conservation status. Chelonian Research Monographs 5(7): 000.329-479, doi:10.3854/crm.5.000.checklist.v7.2014.
Taxonomic Notes: The previous Red List assessments for Galapagos tortoises treated the various allopatric island populations as subspecies of Chelonoidis nigra, as did several authors (Pritchard 1996; Caccone et al. 1999; Beheregaray et al. 2003; Fritz and Havas 2007; TTWG 2007, Rhodin et al. 2008). However, other authors have considered them as full species based on morphology (Bour 1980; Fritts 1983; Ernst and Barbour 1989) and more recently several researchers (Cacconeet al. 2002; Russello et al. 2005, 2007; Poulakakis et al. 2008, 2012, 2015; Chiari et al. 2009) have treated most of them as full species based on congruent patterns of mitochondrial and nuclear variation. This elevated species-level taxonomy has been largely accepted by TTWG (2009, 2014) and TEWG (2015) for most, but not all, phylogenetic lineages of Galapagos tortoises. This Red List assessment therefore now treats C. porteri as a full species, rather than retaining its previous subspecies ranking from earlier Red List assessments.


This is an amended assessment to accommodate the change in taxonomy as described above. The amended assessment includes all the references cited above even though most of them post-date the actual date of assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1996-08-03
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 2016. Chelonoidis porteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9026A97237493. . Downloaded on 31 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided