Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chelonoidis nigra ssp. nigra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES TESTUDINIDAE

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis nigra ssp. nigra
Species Authority: (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Floreana Giant Tortoise, Charles Island Giant Tortoise
Synonym(s):
Chelonoidis nigra (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824b)
Geochelone elephantopus subspecies galapagoensis (Baur, 1889)
Geochelone elephantopus subspecies nigra (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824b)
Geochelone nigra subspecies galapagoensis (Baur, 1889)
Geochelone nigra subspecies nigra (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824b)
Testudo californiana Quoy & Gaimard, 1824a
Testudo galapagoensis Baur, 1889
Testudo nigra Quoy & Gaimard, 1824b

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group 1996. Chelonoidis nigra ssp. nigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 05 July 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided