Chelonoidis nigra ssp. abingdoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis nigra ssp. abingdoni
Species Authority: (Günther, 1877)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Pinta Giant Tortoise, Abingdon Island Tortoise
Chelonoidis abingdonii (Günther, 1877)
Geochelone abingdonii (Günther, 1877)
Geochelone elephantopus subspecies abingdonii (Günther, 1877)
Geochelone nigra subspecies abingdonii (Günther, 1877)
Testudo abingdonii Günther, 1877
Testudo elephantopus subspecies abingdonii (Günther, 1877)
Testudo ephippium Günther, 1875 [partim]
Taxonomic Source(s): TTWG [Turtle Taxonomy Working Group: van Dijk, P.P., Iverson, J.B., Rhodin, A.G.J., Shaffer, H.B., and Bour, R.]. 2014. Turtles of the world, 7th edition: annotated checklist of taxonomy, synonymy, distribution with maps, and conservation status. Chelonian Research Monographs 5(7): 000.329-479, doi:10.3854/crm.5.000.checklist.v7.2014.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Chelonoidis nigra ssp. abingdoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T9017A12951337. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided