Geochelone gigantea 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Geochelone gigantea
Species Authority: (Schweigger, 1812)
Common Name(s):
English Aldabra Giant Tortoise
French Tortue Géante, Tortue Géante D'Aldabra
Spanish Tortuga Gigante De Aldabra
Dipsochelys dussumieri (Gray, 1831)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Madagascar; Seychelles; Tanzania, United Republic of
Mauritius; Réunion
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Geochelone gigantea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T9010A12949962. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided