Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chelonoidis denticulata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES TESTUDINIDAE

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis denticulata
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-footed Tortoise, South American Tortoise, South American Yellow-footed Tortoise, Brazilian Giant Tortoise, Forest Tortoise
French Tortue De L'Amérique Du Sud, Tortue Dentelée, Tortue Denticulée
Spanish Morrocoy, Motelo
Synonym(s):
Geochelone denticulata (Linnaeus, 1766)
Testudo cagado Spix, 1824
Testudo denticulata Linnaeus, 1766
Testudo hercules Spix, 1824
Testudo sculpta Spix, 1824
Testudo tabulata Schoepff, 1793
Testudo terrestris subspecies americana Schweigger, 1812
Testudo terrestris subspecies brasiliensis Schweigger, 1812
Testudo terrestris subspecies cayennensis Schweigger, 1812
Testudo terrestris subspecies surinamensis Schweigger, 1812
Testudo tesselata Schneider, 1792

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Introduced:
Dominica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group 1996. Chelonoidis denticulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided