Map_thumbnail_large_font

Genetta abyssinica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA VIVERRIDAE

Scientific Name: Genetta abyssinica
Species Authority: (Rüppell, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Ethiopian Genet, Abyssinian Genet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Gaubert, P. & Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) and Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as although there is no current information on the population status of this species, it appears to have a wide ecological and altitudinal range. The threats that may be operating within its range are not likely to be resulting in declines that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Patchily distributed in Ethiopia, northern Somalia, Eritrea, Djibouti and south-eastern Sudan (Gaubert in press). Diaz Behrens and Van Rompaey (2002) observed animals up to 3,750 m in the Abune Yosef massif, in Ethiopia.
Countries:
Native:
Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Somalia; Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current population status is not known, but they are evidently rare (Gaubert in press). Yalden et al. (1996) considered them very uncommon. Known from fewer than 20 museum specimens (Diaz Behrens and Van Rompaey 200).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although the habitat requirements of this species are not well known, it appears to have a wide altitudinal and ecological range, from coastal plains and open dry lowlands to montane heather moorlands and Afroalpine grasslands (Gaubert in press). Diaz Behrens and Van Rompaey (2002) provide records of this species in montane dry forest (where dominant species include Tree Heath Erica arborea, Curry Bush Hypericum revolutum and Abyssinian Rose Rosa abyssinica), and recorded them to 3,750 m asl. Haltenorth and Diller (1980) state that the Ethiopian Genet is sometimes found near urban areas, but for such a poorly known species this requires confirmation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are unclear. Yalden et al. (1996) mentioned habitat loss due to felling and cultivation in Acacia woodland and thornbush, together with pressures of herds of domestic stock in both arid lowlands and high plateaux.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ethiopia, only three National Parks are likely to support populations of the Ethiopian Genet: Yangudi-Rassa, Awash and Simien Mountains (Gaubert in press). There is a need for further survey work to better understand the habitat requirements and population status of the species.

Citation: Gaubert, P. & Hoffmann, M. 2008. Genetta abyssinica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided