Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gazella bilkis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Gazella bilkis
Species Authority: Groves & Lay, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Queen of Sheba's Gazelle, Yemen Gazelle
French Gazelle du Yemen
Spanish Gacela de Yemen
Taxonomic Notes: The validity of this taxon is unclear. Some authors have considered bilkis as a subspecies of G. arabica, a little-known gazelle known from a few specimens on the Farasan Islands (Groves 1996, Grubb 2005). However, the type specimen of G. arabica has recently been shown by DNA analysis to be a misidentified specimen of G. gazella (Bärman et al. 2012). Genetic research at King Khaled Wildlife Research Centre, Saudi Arabia, also raised some doubts about the validity of the specific status of G. bilkis. Regardless, there is no doubt that the population of gazelles originally described as G. bilkis is certainly now extinct.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-21
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
This gazelle is known only from five specimens, collected in 1951 in the mountains near Ta’izz, where it was reportedly common at the time. There have been no subsequent specimens, sightings or reports, and the species is now considered Extinct, if indeed it is really a valid species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was described on the basis of five specimens collected in 1951 in mountains near Ta’izz (Yemen). Localities included Wadi Maleh, Usaifira, and Jabal Zarba (Groves and Lay 1985, Greth et al. 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Yemen
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population was described as very common in 1951, but there have been no records since the 1950s and the species is now believed extinct (Mallon and Al Safadi 2001). During surveys conducted in 1992 in the mountains south of Ta'izz, local people reported that gazelles had not been seen in the area for several decades (Greth et al. 1993).
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Seen in small groups of 1-3 on Euphorbia-covered hillsides at altitudes of 1,230-2,150 m; not seen in cultivated areas or near roads (Sanborn and Hoogstraal 1953).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species was hunted for food by army officers in 1951 (Sanborn and Hoogstraal 1953); there is no other information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is now Extinct.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Gazella bilkis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8987A50188129. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided