Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gazella bennettii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Gazella bennettii (Sykes, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Chinkara, Indian Gazelle
French Gazelle de L'Inde

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-21
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cooke, R.
Contributor(s): Mallon, D.
Justification:
Although populations in Pakistan and Iran have been greatly reduced by over-hunting, and the Indian population is declining outside of Protected Areas, numbers are still high and there is no evidence that the rate of decline is close to meeting a threshold for threatened status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The range covers much of western and central India, extending through Pakistan, south-western Afghanistan and into north-central Iran. The Thar Desert of western India remains a stronghold. Distribution in Pakistan has been greatly reduced by overhunting and although still widespread, populations are scattered (Habibi 2001a). In Iran, distribution is also scattered extending to Kavir N.P. in Tehran Province (Hemami and Groves 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Pakistan
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Numbers in India have been estimated at more than 100,000 with 80,000 in the Tahr Desert (Rahmani 2001) but the population has declined since then. Numbers in Pakistan have declined due to over-hunting, but no current estimate is available (Habibi 2001a). Current status in Afghanistan is unknown but they are believed to be very rare (Habibi 2001b). Around 1,300 were estimated for Iran (Hemami and Groves 2001).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:50000-70000
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits arid areas, including sand deserts, flat plains and hills, dry scrub and light forest. Ranges from sea level to 1,500 m in Pakistan (Habibi 2001a). They are facultative drinkers, and so can live in very arid areas. They sometimes raid fields cultivated with rape seed and sorghum in desert regions (Habibi 2001a).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4.0

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Chinkara are hunted for meat and in some cases for trophies.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Indiscriminate hunting has adversely affected gazelles in Afghanistan, Iran and Pakistan. Habitat loss through overgrazing, conversion to agriculture and industrial development is also a factor in population declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occur in more than 80 protected areas in India, five in Pakistan and nine in Iran. In parts of western India Chinkara are protected by villagers for religious reasons. The species is fully protected by law in India, Pakistan and Iran.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Gazella bennettii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T8978A50187762. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided