|Scientific Name:||Eudorcas rufifrons (Gray, 1846)|
Gazella rufifrons Gray, 1846
|Taxonomic Notes:||The number of subspecies recognized has varied in the past depending on whether this species was treated as conspecific with related forms, namely Thomson’s Gazelle (Eudorcas thomsonii) and Mongalla Gazelle (E. albonotata) (Gentry 1972, Kingdon 1997, East 1999). Furthermore, the form tilonura, from east of the Nile River, is either considered a subspecies of E. rufifrons (e.g., Grubb 2005), or a distinct species (Groves 2013). The treatment here follows Groves (2013) in recognizing, at least provisionally, three species: E. rufifrons occurring from Senegal to Sudan, west of the White Nile; E. albonotata in the Sudd of South Sudan, and E. tilonura to the east of the Blue Nile. Genetic research to clarify the relationships between these three forms and E. thomsonii is highly desirable.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
Red-fronted Gazelle is listed as Vulnerable because its populations have been reduced to scattered remnants over most of its range by illegal hunting, competition with domestic livestock, and habitat degradation. This reduction is suspected to be greater than 30% over the last three generations (13 years). Some populations in protected areas have increased, but the majority of the population resides outside of protected areas. If present trends continue, the Red-fronted Gazelle’s distribution and numbers will probably decline further until its status becomes Endangered; for example, at present less than 10% of its total numbers occur in populations which are known to be stable or increasing. Field surveys are urgently needed to assess its current status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species formerly occurred throughout dry grasslands and sahelian bushlands from southern Mauritania and northern Senegal to the western side of the Nile River in Sudan. It is likely to be extinct in Ghana. It has now been reduced to scattered, localised patches (Scholte and Hashim 2013).|
Native:Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sudan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The available information on this species’ numbers is based mainly on informed guesses. East (1999) produced an estimated total population of about 21,000, including ca 4,000 in Niger and ca 3,000 in Mali. Numbers in both these countries are now considered to be much lower and population trends throughout the range are almost universally downwards. Based on widespread hunting, clearance of habitat for agriculture and expansion of livestock grazing, the total population is estimated to number around 12,000. Numbers in Sudan have been greatly depleted (I.M. Hashim, in litt. 2016).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Formerly this species was widespread in the Sahel zone in the sahelian grasslands, savannas and savanna woodlands, and shrubland. Red-fronted Gazelle is able to adapt to human occupation of its habitat to some extent; for example, it is known to reoccupy fallow land if sufficient cover is available. It occurs locally in small to moderate numbers in areas of largely unexploited rangeland. They are known to make seasonal movements in parts of the range, although these are increasingly restricted by human settlement.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.4|
|Use and Trade:||This species is targeted by poachers for their meat, skins and as pets (Scholte and Hashim 2013). Jeannin (1936) reported on a group of hunters that, with dogs and nets, had collected more than 1,600 skins in a three-and-a-half month period in north Cameroon. The hundreds of gazelles kept in cities such as N'Djamena have generally been taken as young from the wild and subsequently raised with goats (Scholte and Hashim 2013).|
|Major Threat(s):||Red-fronted Gazelle populations have been reduced to scattered remnants over most of its range by illegal hunting, competition with domestic livestock, and habitat degradation resulting from drought, overgrazing of livestock and clearance of land for agriculture.|
Approximately 15% of the range of this species occurred in protected areas (East 1999), in particular W N.P. (Niger, Burkina Faso, Benin), Waza N.P. (Cameroon) and Zakouma N.P. (Chad) (East 1999, Scholte and Hashim 2013). The extension of effective protection and management to additional populations besides those in areas such as Zakouma and Waza National Parks is necessary. Development and implementation of land use plans which allow for the needs of wildlife outside protected areas in countries such as Chad and Sudan would also be of major benefit to many of the remaining populations of this species (East 1999).
A limited number of Red-fronted Gazelles (<25) are maintained in captivity, but without formal breeding programmes.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Eudorcas rufifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T8973A50187042.Downloaded on 26 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|