|Scientific Name:||Gazella leptoceros|
|Species Authority:||(F. Cuvier, 1842)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Groves (1988) included Gazella leptoceros with G. subgutturosa in the subgenus Trachelocele. In a recent analysis of North African antelopes, Silva et al. (2015) found that G. cuvieri and G. leptoceros appear to form a monophyletic group. Hassanin et al. (2012) found that pairwise distances between the three taxa were very low (<1.5%) and suggested that G. leptoceros and G. marica should be regarded as subspecies of G. cuvieri.
Two subspecies have been described, the nominate form from Egypt and G. l. loderi from Algeria and Tunisia. There are no obvious geographical barriers and the boundaries between the two forms have not been clearly delineated. DNA analysis is needed to confirm the validity – or otherwise – of the two forms.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
|Contributor(s):||De Smet, K., Mallon, D., Cuzin, F. & Hoffmann, M.|
Listed as Endangered because the total population of Slender-horned Gazelle is estimated at no more than a few hundred individuals, well below the threshold of 2,500 mature individuals and is continuing to decline. The species is found in only a few areas of its original range and in highly fragmented and isolated populations, all of them containing below 250 mature individuals. It is suspected that poaching may have pushed the species below the Critically Endangered threshold, but field data to support this are extremely limited.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The known distribution is patchy. There are confirmed records from Algeria, Tunisia, Libya and Egypt, west of the Nile; there are some reports from Niger and Chad, but these are not supported by any hard evidence (Devillers et al. 2005, Beudels and Devillers 2013) and it is unclear whether the species ever occurred on the south side of the Sahara. |
In the last 10 years, the Slender-horned Gazelle has been confirmed only in the Great Western Erg in Algeria, and the Great Eastern Erg, that stretches across the border between Algeria and Tunisia, extending into the Fezzan region of Libya. In Libya it was described a s very rare only reported from north of Zell in the west and close to the border with Egypt in the east (Hufnagl 1972). However, there are several recent examples of images posted by hunters on social media sites that show dead Slender-horned Gazelles reportedly killed in Libya. The species has disappeared from most of its former range in Egypt’s Western Desert (Saleh 2001, El Alqamy and Baha El Din 2006) and there are no confirmed records since about 2004. The latest records are from sites to the west of Siwa oasis, close to the border with Libya.
Native:Algeria; Egypt; Libya; Tunisia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Numbers have long been declining due to uncontrolled hunting (Mallon and Kingswood 2001, Devillers et al. 2005). The size of the current population in Egypt is unknown, but is described as very small (El Alqamy and Baha El Din 2006). The two known populations in Algeria and Tunisia are also estimated to be very small (Wacher 2006). The few recent field surveys in both countries report only small groups or just tracks. It is highly unlikely that the remaining population numbers more than a few hundred.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Slender-horned Gazelle favours areas of dunes (ergs), other sandy substrates and interdunal depressions. It ranges widely in search of ephemeral vegetation (Beudels and Devillers 2013).|
|Generation Length (years):||4.7|
|Use and Trade:||Hunting especially by motorized hunters is the major reason for the Slender-horned Gazelle's decline. In some areas this may be associated with oil exploration and extraction, in others, with intermittent recreational hunting or with visiting hunting parties (Cuzin 2003). Informal reports suggest Slender-horned Gazelles are target of a low level general demand for gazelle meat, which is periodically accelerated in association with special occasions.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat is uncontrolled poaching, though disturbance, increased human activity and degradation of natural habitats (especially erg vegetation) through desertification also have a negative impact (Devillers et al. 2005, Beudels and Devillers 2013). The availability of cheap but robust motor cycles and quad bikes has allowed poachers to access almost all parts of the range. Poaching became even more prevalent following the events of the 'Arab Spring' in the 2010s and associated reduction in control and economic difficulties. Hundreds of images of dead gazelles have been posted by hunters on social media sites, including some Slender-horned Gazelles.|
The species is known to occur in Djebil National Park (N.P.) and Senghar N.P. (Tunisia). In Egypt the species formerly occurred in Wadi El Raiyan Protected Area (P.A.) but is now extinct there. It may still be present in Siwa P.A. and White Desert P.A.
The total number of Slender-horned Gazelles in captivity is <100, with ca 78 in the USA and ca. 17 in Europe, all based on a small number of founders.
The species is listed on CITES Appendix I, CMS Appendix I.
Effective enforcement of bans on hunting, especially the protection of existing populations in protected areas (such as Djebil N.P. and Senghar N.P and possibly those of Siwa and White Desert in Egypt) are immediate conservation priorities (Mallon and Kingswood 2001, Devillers et al. 2005, Beudels and Devillers 2013). Aerial surveys of the Grand Erg Occidental and Grand Erg Oriental are also urgently needed to establish the current population size.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Gazella leptoceros. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8972A50186909.Downloaded on 29 March 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|