Garra phillipsi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Garra phillipsi
Species Authority: Deraniyagala, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Philipps' Garra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Pethiyagoda, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Pethiyagoda, R. 1996. Garra phillipsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T8918A12938002. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided