Map_thumbnail_large_font

Garra dunsirei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Garra dunsirei Banister, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Tawi Atair Garra

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-04-20
Assessor(s): Harrison, I.J.
Reviewer(s): Feulner, G.R. & Freyhof, J.
Contributor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
The species is known from a single location and a recent estimate of total population size is less than 250 individuals (EPAA 2002). While this might be an underestimate of total population size, there is good reason to take the precautionary approach for this species which appears to have a highly restricted distribution. Hence, the species qualifies as Endangered based on criterion D. If the potential threat of water abstraction is confirmed then the species could become significantly threatened and could probably be uplisted to Critically Endangered based on criteria B1ab(iii)+B2b(iii).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from one locality, in a sinkhole at Tawi Atair, in the Jebel Qara (Jebel Samhan) mountains, Dhofar, Oman. This is an extremely isolated locality (Banister 1987, Romero and Paulson 2001). The report of EPAA (2003) confirmed this species was still present in underground water systems at the bottom of the sinkhole. The estimated area of occupancy is less than 10 km2, and the estimated extent of occurrence is less than 100 km2 (EPAA 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Oman
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0-10
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is a single subpopulation that is estimated to be less than 250 mature individuals (EPAA 2002), although this may be an underestimate based on lack of suitable exploration and sampling in the parts of the sinkhole that are difficult to access. Species of Garra are known to have the potential to sustain large subterranean populations (G Feulner pers. comm. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:250
Extreme fluctuations:Unknown
All individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is only found in pools 200 m down a sinkhole. Specimens were collected from a side passage (Romero and Paulson 2001).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no documentation of use and trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The wild population might be at risk from future groundwater pumping projects, although this needs to be confirmed, especially because the location where the species is found is very isolated (EPAA 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Twenty-one individuals were collected from the single location where the species is found in the wild, and used as a founder population for captive breeding at the Breeding Centre for Endangered Arabian Wildlife (BCEAW), Sharjah, United Arab Emirates. As of August 2012, BCEAW has a captive breeding population of 210 individuals (J. Els pers. comm. 2012). The population has bred continuously since 2009, without new specimens being supplemented into the captive stock from the wild or other institutions (J. Els pers. comm. 2012). Recommendations for additional conservation actions include management of habitat, and monitoring and management of the population, and additional captive breeding/translocation. Public education in local communities may also be helpful. Supporting research needed includes taxonomic and genetic research, as well as biotic surveys and analysis of life history.

Citation: Harrison, I.J. 2015. Garra dunsirei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T8917A3148029. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided