Gammarus hyalelloides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae

Scientific Name: Gammarus hyalelloides
Species Authority: Cole, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Diminutive Amphipod
Gammarus hyalleloides Cole, 1976 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from the entrance of Phantom Lake Spring, near Balmorrhea, (Denton Belk, pers comm. 1996)
Occurs in only four springs in Jeff Davis and Reeves Counties, Texas.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group. 1996. Gammarus hyalelloides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T8905A12937784. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided