Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aloeides egerides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA LYCAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Aloeides egerides
Species Authority: (Riley, 1938)
Common Name(s):
English Red Hill Copper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Larsen, T.B.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. & Böhm, M.
Contributor(s): Senior, M. & Topham, E.
Justification:
The Red Hill Copper was originally classified under the 1996 IUCN Red Data List as Vulnerable (VU), but has now been reassessed as Least Concern (LC) in the 2009 South African Red Data Book on butterflies (Henning et al. 2009). This species has  a limited extent of occurrence (EOO) of between 20,000 and 30,000 km2. In the past, its distribution underwent major declines as localities were replaced by housing, industry and farmland (Henning and Henning 1989). However, the species is now found almost exclusively in nature reserves (Henning et al. 2009) and so the distribution and habitat are not declining and the species faces no major threats. Therefore, it cannot be classified as threatened or Near Threatened (NT) under criterion B or criterion D2.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Africa’sWestern Cape Province, where it has been recorded only from scattered localities (Woodhall 2005). These localities include Red Hill above Simon's Town, near Philadelphia on the road to Mamre, the Katzenberg Hill area, Piketberg/Piquetberg near Struisbaai (Pringle et al. 1994), Lambert’s Bay and Karwyderskraal (Woodhall 2005). However, recently this species has been recorded from a number of new localities including near Vredenberg and near Struis Bay (Animal Demography Unit 2010). Its extent of occurrence has been estimated as between 20,000 - 30,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare and localized in suitable coastal fynbos habitats (Woodhall 2005). However, virtually all populations are now protected in nature reserves (Henning et al. 2009) and so can be considered stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This butterfly occurs in sandy, coastal fynbos, although the type locality is Red Hill which is a more hilly habitat. The flight period is from October to April and the larval food plants are unknown. Males establish territories in open sandy patches (Woodhall 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the habitat in the area where this species occurs has been affected by housing, industry and farming in the past and some of the localities where this species was previously found have been destroyed (Henning and Henning 1989). However, it has recently been recorded from some new localities and now occurs primarily in nature reserves (Henning et al. 2009). It therefore no longer faces any major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species' distribution now falls almost entirely within nature reserves (Henning et al. 2009) and so it is protected against the major threats facing the South African lycaenids. Some work is required to establish the identity of the food plants for this species.

Citation: Larsen, T.B. 2011. Aloeides egerides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided