Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galea flavidens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CAVIIDAE

Scientific Name: Galea flavidens
Species Authority: (Brandt, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-toothed Cavy

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Weksler, M. & Bonvicino, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is Least Concern, although it has not often been recorded across its range, known locations are widespread, and its habitat is currently not threatened, and hence there is no reason to assume there is a population decline occurring at a rate qualifying it for listing in a threatened category. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, habitat preference, threats and whether the species is patchily distributed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Brazil. It has been rarely recorded across its known range, which is estimated on known localities. The type locality possibly is Minas Gerais, Brazil (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). It is found at least up to 1,700 m asl (Bonvicino et al., 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population trends or abundance. The species has been collected rarely as there is a potential problem with the trapping techniques used in surveys undertaken so far (Weksler pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat and ecology is poorly known. It is found in Savannah scrub and may require specific habitats, such as Cerrado Rupestre. Further studies are required to determine whether the species occurs in other habitats. It is found in rocky outcrops at higher elevations and on plateaus. Available habitats are patchy (Weklser pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species at this time. The species' specific habitat is not highly threatened (although fires may affect some areas); however, surrounding areas are heavily used (Lacher pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent has been collected in Chapada dos Veadeiros National Park. Additional research is needed to determine the range, population status, ecology and threats to this species.

Citation: Weksler, M. & Bonvicino, C. 2008. Galea flavidens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided