Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galago senegalensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES GALAGIDAE

Scientific Name: Galago senegalensis
Species Authority: É. Geoffroy, 1796
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Northern Lesser Galago, Senegal Galago, Lesser Bushbaby, Lesser Galago, Senegal Lesser Galago
French Galago Du Sénégal
Spanish Gálago De Senegal
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb et al. (2003) listed four subspecies: Galago senegalensis senegalensis; G. s. braccatus; G. s. dunni, and G. s. sotikae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bearder, S., Butynski, T.M. & De Jong, Y.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and relatively common, and there are no major threats to the species at present (though some subpopulations may be affected by clearance of natural vegetation for agricultural purposes).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Possibly the most widespread galago species, ranging from Senegal in the west, through the savanna and open woodland of Africa, to Sudan, Somalia and Ethiopia in the east and Kenya and Tanzania in the south. The southern limit of distribution is probably the Rufiji River. The area of sympatry with G. moholi in central and southern Tanzania and with G. gallarum in central Kenya has yet to be defined and requires investigation.

There are four subspecies:

The subspecies G. s. senegalensis ranges from Senegal in the west through to Sudan and western Uganda.

G. s. braccatus is known from a number of districts in Kenya, and from north-east and north-central Tanzania (T. Butynski and Y. de Jong pers. comm.).

The subspecies G. s. dunni is found in Somalia and the Ogaden region of Ethiopia.

G. s. sotikae is confined to the southern shores of Lake Victoria (Tanzania) where it is found from western Serengeti, to Mwanza (Tanzania) to Ankole (southern Uganda).

In general, the limits of distribution between the four subspecies are not well known, and not indicated on the map.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common and widespread species. In Kenya, G. s. braccatus was encountered at rates of: 0.1 individuals/km (1.0 individuals/h) by vehicle in the Ol Pejeta Conservancy, Laikipia Plateau (1,800-1,900 m asl), 1.1 ind/h by foot in Makindu (960 m asl), 1.2 ind/km (1.4 ind/h) by foot in Kajiado, southern Kenya (1,500 m asl), and 1.1 ind/km (3.4 ind/h) by vehicle in Kora National Park (500 m asl). On the Laikipia Plateau, Kenya, G. s. braccatus densities can locally be as high as 300 to 500 individuals/km² (Y. de Jong and T. Butynski pers. comm.).

In Tanzania, the encounter rates with G. s. braccatus were 0.1 ind/km (2.4 ind/h) by vehicle in Tanga (10 m asl), 0.9 ind/h by foot in Meia meia (1,330 m asl), 4.1 individuals/km (3.5 individuals/h) by foot near Mikumi National Park (470 m asl), and 4.0 individuals/h by foot at Mto wa Mbu, Lake Manyara National Park (970 m asl; T. Butynski and Y. de Jong pers. comm.).

G. s. sotikae was encountered at the rate of 2.5 individuals/km (7.1 individuals/h; 1,480 m) in Grumeti Game Reserve, western Serengeti, Tanzania (Y. de Jong and T. Butynski pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in all strata of savanna woodland (e.g. Miombo), in dense to open bushland areas, in montane forest (e.g. Mau Forest, Kenya, and Harenna Forest, Ethiopia), and in secondary and/or highly fragmented forest and woodland, including cultivated areas (T. Butynski and Y. de Jong pers. comm.). It avoids areas of grassland. Found in forests where no other galagos are present. G. senegalensis is sympatric with Galago gallarum (Butynski and De Jong 2004), Galago moholi, Galagoides cocos, Otolemur garnettii, O. crassicaudatus and likely with Perodicticus potto (T. Butynski and Y. de Jong pers. comm.).

This species builds nests in dense thorn trees or nest in tree holes (Bearder et al. 2003; T. Butynski and Y. de Jong pers. comm.). Group size is 1-5, though they forage separately at night. Presumed to give birth to between one and two young annually (Nash 1983).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range including Tsavo West National Park, Tsavo East National Park, Mt. Kenya National Park, Meru National Park, Kora National Park, Samburu National Reserve, Shaba National Reserve, Buffalo Springs National Reserve in Kenya. In Tanzania, it is known from Grumeti Game Reserve, Serengeti National Park, Lake Manyara National Park, Tarangire National Park, and Mikumi National Park (T. Butynski and Y. de Jong pers. comm.).

Citation: Bearder, S., Butynski, T.M. & De Jong, Y. 2008. Galago senegalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided