|Scientific Name:||Galago moholi|
|Species Authority:||A. Smith, 1836|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Grubb et al. (2003) recognized two subspecies: G. m. moholi and G. m. bradfieldi.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bearder, S., Butynski, T.M. & Hoffmann, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and common, and indeed expanding its range in some areas. There are no major threats, and the species occurs in many protected areas throughout its range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species has a wide distribution, ranging from northern Namibia and Angola, eastwards through south-eastern Democatic Republic of the Congo, Zambia, Zimbabwe and northern Botswana to western Tanzania, Malawi, eastern Mozambique and the northern and north-eastern parts of South Africa. The northern limits of the distribution range of this species are not well defined; although the range as shown here includes Rwanda and Burundi, where their presence requires confirmation.
There are two subspecies: G. m. moholi ranges from the eastern part of the species distribution to south-eastern Botswana, and is found throughout Zambia and intergrades with G. m. bradfieldi in the Western Province of Zambia; G. m. bradfieldi has been recorded from the Waterberg, Namibia, northwards into southern Angola, and eastwards to northern and northeastern Botswana and the Makgadikgadi Pan, and the Western Province of Zambia (Meester et al. 1986).
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a common and widespread species. Found in highest densities in association with Acacia karroo.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in all strata in savanna woodland (being particularly associated with Acacia spp, which provide a source of gum). They also occur in miombo and Mopane woodland, riverine gallery forest and at the edges of wooded areas. Acacia and mopane trees provide holes and the latter often have hollowed out trunks which are used as resting and breeding sites. They are independent of water, obtaining their moisture requirements from food. They rest in groups of 2-7, but disperse to forage alone. This species gives birth to twins twice per year.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats. The range of the species is expanding in some parts, particularly in the south (e.g., it has been recorded from areas in Gauteng where it was not previously known). Arable farming is giving way to game ranching and regeneration of natural vegetation.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. Occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.|
|Citation:||Bearder, S., Butynski, T.M. & Hoffmann, M. 2008. Galago moholi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8788A12932349. . Downloaded on 29 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|