|Scientific Name:||Sciurocheirus alleni|
|Species Authority:||(Waterhouse, 1838)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
Galago alleni Waterhouse, 1838
Galago cameronensis (Peters, 1876)
Scuirocheirus alleni (Peters, 1876) subspecies alleni
Scuirocheirus alleni (Peters, 1876) subspecies cameronensis
|Taxonomic Notes:||Groves (2005) lists this taxon as Galago alleni. Grubb et al. (2003) split the taxon into two subspecies: S. a. alleni from Bioko and S. a. cameronensis from the mainland. Groves (2001, 2005) treated these as distinct species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F. & Bearder, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species has a relatively restricted range, but does relatively well in secondary forest. Habitat change has slowed in some parts of its range, and this species is not actively hunted. As it remains locally common in appropriate forested habitats, and there is no evidence of a significant decline that would warrant listing in a higher category of threat, the species is here listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is present on Bioko (Equatorial Guinea) and on the mainland of Africa between the Niger River in south-eastern Nigeria and the lower Sanaga River, Cameroon.
There are two subspecies: the subspecies S. a. alleni is endemic to Bioko, while S. a. cameronensis is present in Nigeria and Cameroon including Oban, Mamfe, Obrura and Mkpani.
Native:Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Nigeria
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Locally common in appropriate habitat. Highest density in montane forest, and lower densities in primary lowland forest (Ambrose 2003).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Found in lowland and montane primary and secondary forest; also recorded in farmbush. A nocturnal species that forages on the ground and low and mid-canopy.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat to this species is habitat loss.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It is recorded from Cross River National Park (Nigeria), as well as from Afe Mountain, Korup and Banyang-Nbo National Parks (Cameroon), and the major protected areas on Bioko.|
|Citation:||Oates, J.F. & Bearder, S. 2008. Sciurocheirus alleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8785A12931754. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T8785A12931754.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|