Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sciurocheirus alleni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES GALAGIDAE

Scientific Name: Sciurocheirus alleni
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1838)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Allen's Galago, Allen's Squirrel Galago, Allen's Bushbaby
French Galago D'Allen
Spanish Gálago De Allen
Synonym(s):
Galago alleni Waterhouse, 1838
Galago cameronensis (Peters, 1876)
Scuirocheirus alleni (Peters, 1876) subspecies alleni
Scuirocheirus alleni (Peters, 1876) subspecies cameronensis
Taxonomic Notes: Groves (2005) lists this taxon as Galago alleni. Grubb et al. (2003) split the taxon into two subspecies: S. a. alleni from Bioko and S. a. cameronensis from the mainland. Groves (2001, 2005) treated these as distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F. & Bearder, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species has a relatively restricted range, but does relatively well in secondary forest. Habitat change has slowed in some parts of its range, and this species is not actively hunted. As it remains locally common in appropriate forested habitats, and there is no evidence of a significant decline that would warrant listing in a higher category of threat, the species is here listed as Least Concern.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present on Bioko (Equatorial Guinea) and on the mainland of Africa between the Niger River in south-eastern Nigeria and the lower Sanaga River, Cameroon.

There are two subspecies: the subspecies S. a. alleni is endemic to Bioko, while S. a. cameronensis is present in Nigeria and Cameroon including Oban, Mamfe, Obrura and Mkpani.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common in appropriate habitat. Highest density in montane forest, and lower densities in primary lowland forest (Ambrose 2003).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in lowland and montane primary and secondary forest; also recorded in farmbush. A nocturnal species that forages on the ground and low and mid-canopy.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It is recorded from Cross River National Park (Nigeria), as well as from Afe Mountain, Korup and Banyang-Nbo National Parks (Cameroon), and the major protected areas on Bioko.

Citation: Oates, J.F. & Bearder, S. 2008. Sciurocheirus alleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided