Map_thumbnail_large_font

Furina dunmalli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ELAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Furina dunmalli
Species Authority: (Worrell, 1955)
Common Name(s):
English Dunmall's Snake
Synonym(s):
Glyphodon dunmalli Worrell, 1955

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutchinson, M.N.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
The Brigalow habitat Furina dunmali lives in is being degraded at an alarming rate, therefore a population decline of 30% over the past 15 years (= three generations) has been inferred and an assessment of Vulnerable has been made. Further research and monitoring is needed to identify if a higher threat category is triggered in the future by continued population declines. The establishment and management of new protected areas is needed to provide this species with a refuge from habitat loss.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Southern Brigalow Belt in the south east interior of Queensland. The range extends from Yeppoon and the Expedition Range in the north, southwards to Oakey, Inglewood and Glenmorgan (Cogger et al 1993). This species can be found between 200 to 500 m above sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon in its range. Covacevich (1995) describes how this reptile has suffered serious declines and highlights it as needing conservation attention.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits areas with Brigalow such as woodlands and dry sclerophyll forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Vegetation clearing within central Queensland has been estimated at around 43-46% over the past 40 years (Fensham and Fairfax 2003) and the Brigalow Belt has experienced rates of vegetation clearance comparable to those found in the tropics (Seabrook et al. 2006). 60% of the original vegetation in the Southern Brigalow Belt has been cleared (Accad et al. 2006), mostly for agriculture. However, the remaining habitat is also threatened by other processes such as fires, both wild and human induced. The habitat degradation and fragmentation of the Brigalow Belt has lead to dispersal problems for this species (Wilson 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given Vulnerable status in Queensland. Parts of this species' range coincides with protected areas. Further research into the threats and habitat status of this species is needed, and monitoring of both its population and habitat is recommended. The establishment and management of protected areas is suggested to provide a refuge for this species from habitat degradation.

Citation: Hutchinson, M.N. 2010. Furina dunmalli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided