Map_thumbnail_large_font

Furcifer campani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Furcifer campani
Species Authority: (Grandidier, 1872)
Synonym(s):
Chamaeleo octotaeniatus Boettger, 1881
Chamaeleon campani Grandidier, 1872

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Andriantsimanarilafy, R.A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Robsomanitrandrasana, E. & Carpenter, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable on the basis that this species has an extent of occurrence of 14,513 km², it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of montane heathland within its range as a result of slash-and-burn agriculture.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Madagascar's central highlands, from Parc National d'Andringitra in the south to Ankaratra in the north (Brygoo 1971, Vences et al. 2002, Glaw and Vences 2007, Randrianantoandro et al. 2010). Brygoo (1971) reported this species from Ibity, Ambohimitombo, Antobeba and Ambatolampy, but specimen evidence from these localities is apparently lacking (Vences et al. 2002). Andreone et al. (2007) reported that this species occurs in Antoetra and near Lake Mantasoa. This species is found between 1,850 and 2,643 m above sea-level, but probably occurs at lower elevations (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1996, Andreone et al. 2007). The chameleon's extent of occurrence is estimated to be 14,513 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1850
Upper elevation limit (metres):2643
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has been recorded at densities of 12.2 ha-1 at Ankaratra (Randrianantoandro et al. 2010). Due to human pressures on and the patchy distribution of remaining forest throughout its range, the population is presumed to be both declining and severely fragmented.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is mainly found in montane savanna habitats, including secondary heathland and savanna grasslands Although it occurs in sympatry with the widespread white-lined chameleon (Furcifer lateralis) throughout its range, it is clearly tolerant of a narrower range of abiotic conditions (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1996, Vences et al. 2002).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of interest to the pet trade. This species used to be collected in large quantities and 10,324 were legally exported from Madagascar between 1977 and 2001 (Carpenter et al. 2004), but in recent years the number of individuals exported has dropped markedly. Between 2000 and 2009, 320 live individuals were reportedly exported from Madagascar, with most of these occurring in 2001 (UNEP-WCMC 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although montane heathland in central Madagascar is declining less rapidly than forested areas, human activities (e.g., agricultural expansion) result in annual burning and degradation of the habitat where the species occurs, and this represents the major threat to this species. Illegal collection continues and although it may constitute a threat, there is little information on the quantities of animals removed from the wild (Randrianantoandro et al. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This chameleon occurs within Parc National d'Andringitra; Ankaratra massif is not yet formally protected. Vences et al. (2002) report a sparse voucher collection and some of the reported localities therefore need to be resurveyed as a matter of priority, including those for which no specimens are available.This species is listed on CITES Appendix II and Category I, Class II of national wildlife legislation, but a trade suspension has been in place since 1994 (Carpenter et al. 2004, 2005). Heathland within this species' range should be managed to limit the impact of fires.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Andriantsimanarilafy, R.A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Robsomanitrandrasana, E. & Carpenter, A. 2011. Furcifer campani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T8764A12929436. . Downloaded on 23 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided