Map_thumbnail_large_font

Funambulus sublineatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Funambulus sublineatus
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Dusky-striped Squirrel, Dusky Palm Squirrel
Synonym(s):
Funambulus kathleenae Thomas & Wroughton, 1915
Sciurus delesserti Gervais, 1841
Sciurus palmarum Pelzen & Kohl, 1886 variety obscura
Sciurus sublineatus Waterhouse, 1838
Sciurus trilineatus Kelaart, 1852
Tamoides sublineatus Phillips, 1935

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rajamani, N., Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is confined to riparian habitats, and has an area of occupancy of probably less than 2,000 km² in total, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southern India and Sri Lanka (Molur et al. 2005; Thorington and Hoffmann 2005) at elevations of 200 to 1,200 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very rare squirrel in the Western Ghats, with very few sightings reported. The population trend indicates a quantitative decrease at a rate of 20% or more in last 10 years and a similar trend in the future is predicted due to habitat loss in the two countries (Molur et al. 2005). This is one of the rarest and most shy Funambulus species that is usually confused with Funambulus layardi in Sri Lanka and Funambulus tristriatus in India (Sanjay Molur pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is restricted to riparian habitats, especially reedbeds, in tropical evergreen and moist deciduous forest. In Sri Lanka, it is associated with these wetlands in low country wet to mid montane wet zone (Molur et al. 2005) and in bamboo jungles. In the Western Ghats it is associated with Ochlandra sp. Reedbeds in moist forests (N. Rajamani pers. comm.; Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation due to selective logging, collection of non-woody vegetation (reeds), and forest fires have been observed to be the major threats (Molur et al. 2005). Forest fragmentation and pesticide spraying is affecting the species in some parts of its range, while collecting reeds for construction purposes is also threatening its habitat (N. Rajamani pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not protected by any legislation. It is however, known from the following protected areas in India - Silent Valley National Park, Thekkadi Bird Sanctuary, Chimmony Wildlife Sanctuary, Periyar Tiger Reserve and Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala. In Sri Lanka it is reported from Horton Plains National Park in Central Province and Adam’s Peak Wildlife Sanctuary in Sabaragamuwa Province (Molur et al. 2005). Survey, limiting factor research and captive breeding for species recovery are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Rajamani, N., Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O. 2008. Funambulus sublineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided