Funambulus palmarum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Funambulus palmarum
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name(s):
English Common Palm Squirrel, Indian Palm Squirrel, Three-striped Palm Squirrel
Sciurus brodei Blyth, 1849
Sciurus indicus Lesson, 1835
Sciurus kelaarti Layard, 1851
Sciurus palmarum Linnaeus, 1766
Sciurus pencillatus Leach, 1814

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution which is expanding, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because the population is likely to be increasing.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southern India and Sri Lanka (Molur et al. 2005; Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It is widely distributed found at elevations from sea level up to 2,000 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
India; Sri Lanka
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: >2001
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a very adaptable species. It is a diurnal and semi-arboreal. This species occurs in tropical and subtropical dry deciduous forest, mangrove forest, grasslands, scrublands, plantations, rural gardens and urban areas. In Sri Lanka, found throughout the island except in deep jungles (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not protected by any legislation. It is however, known from the following protected areas in India - Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary, Eturnagaram Wildlife Sanctuary, Gundla Brahmeshwaram Metta Wildlife Sanctuary, Kasu Brahmananda Reddy National Park, Kawal Wildlife Sanctuary, Mahaveer Harina Vanasthali National Park, Manjira Wildlife Sanctuary, Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve, Nelapattu Bird Sanctuary, Pranahita Wildlife Sanctuary, Pulicat Bird Sanctuary, Siwaram Wildlife Sanctuary, Sri Lankamalleshwara National Park and Sri Venkateshwara National Park in Andhra Pradesh; Kanha National Park and Satpura National Park in Madhya Pradesh; Indravathi National Park in Chhattisgarh; Chandaka-Dampara Wildlife Sanctuary in Orissa; Kumbhalgarh Wildlife Sanctuary and Phulwari Wildlife Sanctuary in Rajasthan (Molur et al. 2005). Taxonomic research is recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S. 2008. Funambulus palmarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8701A12926025. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided