Alligator sinensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Crocodylia Alligatoridae

Scientific Name: Alligator sinensis
Species Authority: Fauvel, 1879
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Alligator, China Alligator
French Alligator de Chine
Spanish Aligator de China

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1c, D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crocodile Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)
1982 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in the lower reaches of the Yangtze River in the southern part of Anhui Province and in some parts of the neighbouring provinces of Zhejiang and Jiangsu.
Countries occurrence:
China (Anhui, Jiangsu, Zhejiang)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in the Yangtzee River and adjoining swamps, but also has terrestial nest sites, extensive underground burrows and basking areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Crocodile Specialist Group. 1996. Alligator sinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T867A13086708. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided