Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allactaga hotsoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DIPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Allactaga hotsoni
Species Authority: Thomas, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Hotson’s Five-toed Jerboa, Hotson's Jerboa
Synonym(s):
Allactaga firouzi Womochel, 1978

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Shenbrot, G. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under threat, has a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in eastern Iran and western South Asia. In Iran, it is found in Kerman, Khorasan and Sistan and Baluchistan Provinces. In South Asia, this species has been recorded in Afghanistan and Pakistan, at altitudes between 200 to 1,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species abundance is relatively low for jerboa rodents, on average less than one animal per hectare (Shenbrot pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Iran, this species is associated with gravel and stony deserts in flat plains with a gravel substrate and sparse, mountain steppe vegetation. In South Asia it occurs in hot desert, though avoids steeper slopes in montane areas and also temperate deserts, and has been found to occupy gravel plains, stony peneplains, barren desert areas (Molur et al. 2005). It is a nocturnal species emerging from underground burrows at night to forage.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Very little is known about the threats to the species, however, the known habitat of the species is not suitable for agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from at least one protected area in Iran, Kavir National Park. In South Asia, it is present in Hazar Ganji National Park, Baluchistan, Pakistan (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Shenbrot, G. & Molur, S. 2008. Allactaga hotsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided