Allactaga balikunica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Allactaga balikunica
Species Authority: Hsia & Fang, 1964
Common Name(s):
English Balikun Jerboa
Allactaga nataliae Sokolov, 1981
Taxonomic Notes: This species is closely related to Allactaga bullata (Smith and Xie 2008). Wang (2003) lists A. balikunica as a subspecies of A. bullata.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Avirmed, D., Shar, S., Lkhagvasuren, D. & Smith, A.T.
Reviewer(s): Johnston, C.H. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in protected areas, there are no known threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in China and Mongolia (Smith and Xie 2008). In China, it is known from the Balikun region of Xinjiang. In Mongolia, it is known from the Trans Altai Gobi Desert, Alashani Gobi Desert, and eastern parts of Eastern Gobi. It is parapatric in southern Mongolia with A. bullata (Holden and Musser 2005).
Countries occurrence:
China (Xinjiang); Mongolia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits desert and semi-desert habitats. It feeds on roots, tubers, insects and larvae. It exhibits nocturnal behaviour (Smith and Xie 2008). It may produce two litters per year, reproduction possibly occurring in May, with a litter size of 1-3 (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species may be present in protected areas in China. Approximately 43% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas (Clark et al. 2006). In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004). In Mongolia, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Clark et al. 2006).

Citation: Avirmed, D., Shar, S., Lkhagvasuren, D. & Smith, A.T. 2008. Allactaga balikunica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T851A13083624. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided