Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fallicambarus strawni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Fallicambarus strawni
Species Authority: (Reimer, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Saline Burrowing Crayfish
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously placed in the genus Cambarus (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Fallicambarus strawni has been assessed as Least Concern. While this species is known from a reasonably restricted range, it is not known to be impacted by any direct or indirect threats and parts of its range coincide with national parkland. Further research is needed on the population trends and potential threats facing this species to ensure the population is in fact stable.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Saline River basin in Sevier, Howard, and Pike Counties, Arkansas (Hobbs and Robison 1989). This species has a distribution of approximately 4600 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Arkansas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in marshes, and is a primary burrower. Its preferred substrate is sandy-clay; nearby streams are clear, fast-running, shallow and with rocky substrate (Reimer 1966). It is also known from seeps in elevated areas in pine woods (NatureServe 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known major threats impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Though, some sites are known from the Ouachita National Forest in Arkansas. Furthermore, this species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1G2, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of Threatened based on its restricted range (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009).  Further research is needed to detrmine the abundance and possible threats impacting this species.


Citation: Crandall, K.A. 2010. Fallicambarus strawni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided