|Scientific Name:||Fallicambarus gordoni|
|Species Authority:||(Fitzpatrick, 1987)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Crandall, K.A., Eversole, A.G. & Jones, R.L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Fallicambarus gordoni has been assessed as Near Threatened. This species is known from 5 locations, within an estimated extent of occurrence of 442 km2. Until recently, this species' habitat was under threat from military activity within the area resulting in soil compaction and destruction of burrow networks. However, conservation measures have now been employed to remove known threats to this species and its habitat. Monitoring of the population trends is urgently required to determine if this species is in fact still undergoing a decline in the number of mature individuals or quality of habitat. If there is a decline then this species would qualify for a listing of Endangered under criteria B.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is largely restricted to five locations in pitcher plant bogs (40 m by 500 m) in the Upper Cypress Creek watershed, and a small portion of Beaumont Creek watershed in the Camp Shelby Training site, DeSoto National Forest, Pascagoula River Basin, Perry County, Mississippi, USA (Welch et al. 2008). This species has a distribution of approximately 442 km2.|
Native:United States (Mississippi)
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||0.5|
|Number of Locations:||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In one life-history study, catch per unit effort (CPUE) ranged from 0.02-0.17 (active season) and 0.0 (inactive season) suggesting that simply counting burrow structures will not give you an accurate population estimate (Johnston and Fiegiel 1997); a total of 87 individuals were counted from one population. Welch et al. (2008) recorded a CPUE of 0.75 (active season) and 0.75 (inactive season), but they excavated deeper than Johnston and Fiegiel (1997). Because the species has both active and inactive seasonal periods, the relationship between the amount of surface evidence (i.e. burrow mounds and openings) and crayfish estimates must include both the active number of surface openings and average number of burrow nodes. When surface openings and burrow nodes are counted during summer an averaged per burrow ration of 13:1 is obtained. When this is applied to data collected in 2004, average burrow density was fopund to be 2.7 +- 0.69 within open canopy pitcher plant bogs, and when corrected for the 75% burrow occupancy, crayfish averaged 2.0 +- 0.52 m-2 (Welch et al. 2008). There is no population data for Beaumont Creek.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a primary burrower (Welch et al. 2008) and is found in wetland habitats where it is dependent on the maintenance of an open bog habitat for survival (Johnston and Figiel 1997). Burrowing activities are limited between autumn and winter when the habitat is wet (Welch et al. 2008). In summer, burrow depth increases as the habitat dries (Welch et al. 2008). In the summer months this species aestivates (Johnston and Figiel 1997). The burrows are complex with multiple openings and escape tunnels (Johnston and Figiel 1997). Furthermore, this species is short lived, with a longevity of between two and three years (Johnston and Figiel 1997).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is dependent on maintenance of open-bog habitat for its survival, so it is vulnerable to activities that either compact the soil (destroy burrows) or alter the hydrology of the area (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1999). Silviculture and troop and tank manoeuvres in Camp Shelby previously impacted upon this species, however, these threats have been removed due to a Candidate Conservation Agreement between the US Forest Service, Mississippi National Guard, Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks and the Fisheries and Wildlife Service (NatureServe 2009).|
This species has been awarded some protection through a Candidate Conservation Agreement between the US Forest Service, Mississippi National Guard, Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks, and the Fisheries and Wildlife Service (NatureServe 2009). As a result, the Mississippi National Guard have removed all activities from within its range (US Fish and Wildlife Service 2009). In addition, this species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of Endangered based on its restricted range and habitat modification (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009).
Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is being impacted upon by any major threat processes.
|Citation:||Crandall, K.A., Eversole, A.G. & Jones, R.L. 2010. Fallicambarus gordoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T8491A12913393. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|