Map_thumbnail_large_font

Exilisciurus whiteheadi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Exilisciurus whiteheadi
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Tufted Pygmy Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W., Meijaard, E., Giman, B. & Han, K.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Its altitudinal zones of occurrence lie above the main areas threatened by habitat degradation and conversion.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: IThis species is endemic to Borneo, where it is confined to the central mountain ranges (Payne et al. 2005). It ranges in East Kalimantan, Sabah, Sarawak and Brunei. Some records are reported from West Kalimantan (upper Kapuas River and possibly from the area near Sambas).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not easily trapped in cage traps, but more often caught in mist nets (Han and Giman pers. comm.). This species might be rare, though the lack of records could be due to difficulty in trapping (Han pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a lower sub-montane species that can be found up to 3,000 m (Payne et al. 2005; Giman pers. comm.). It feeds on mosses, and is often found on tree trunks, it has been recorded once from peat swamp forest (Han pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded in Lanjak Entimau Wildlife Sanctuary and Bukit Sarang Conservation Areas in Sarawak (Han and Giman pers. comm.).

Citation: Duckworth, J.W., Meijaard, E., Giman, B. & Han, K.H. 2008. Exilisciurus whiteheadi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided