Eurypegasus draconis (Philippines stock)

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gasterosteiformes Pegasidae

Scientific Name: Eurypegasus draconis (Philippines stock)
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Little Dragonfish, Short Dragonfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Vincent, A.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Vincent, A. 1996. Eurypegasus draconis (Philippines stock). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T8409A12910345. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided