Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Algyroides marchi
Species Authority: Valverde, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Spanish Algyroides
Spanish Lagartija de Valverde

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,iv)+2ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Rafael Marquez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is believed to be less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat and in the number of locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Endangered (EN)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southeast Spain, where it is largely restricted to the Alcaraz, Cazorla and Segura mountain ranges. It exists in a number of isolated subpopulations. This species occurs from 700 up to 1,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be locally common in good habitat, but it is in decline. Some populations have been extirpated.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a generally a species of rocky places, in or close to woodland. It is often found in shady places, and is regularly encountered close to streams. The females lay clutches of one to five eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is threatened by deforestation, development of forestry tracks, erosion of stream banks, water abstraction, forest fires and predation by cats and rats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by national legislation. It occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Rafael Marquez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Algyroides marchi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T840A13082975. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided