Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Eurycea tridentifera
Species Authority: Mitchell and Reddall, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Comal Blind Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, Paul Chippindale
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is less than 20 km2.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found on the south-eastern margin of Edwards Plateau of central Texas, in the Cibolo Sinkhole Plain region of Comal, Bexar, and perhaps Kendall counties, USA (Chippindale, Hillis and Price 1994, Chippindale et al. 2000). Chippindale et al. (2000) listed at least seven apparently separate occurrences.
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total adult population size and trends are unknown. Individuals of this species appeared scarce during visits to the type locality in the early 1990s (Chippindale 2005), although earlier collectors were able to collect fairly large series at this site.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found on rock and mud substrates of limestone caves. It is completely aquatic and does not metamorphose. Breeding habits are unknown.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential threats include land development and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as Threatened by the state of Texas, but not currently listed federally. There is a need for continued close monitoring of the population status of this species.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, Paul Chippindale. 2004. Eurycea tridentifera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T8393A12909608. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided