Euploea lacon 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Euploea lacon
Species Authority: (Grose-Smith, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Spartan Crow

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lepidoptera Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Lepidoptera Specialist Group. 1996. Euploea lacon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T8339A12906841. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided