Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euphractus sexcinctus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cingulata Chlamyphoridae

Scientific Name: Euphractus sexcinctus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Armadillo, Six-Banded Armadillo
Spanish Gualacate
Taxonomic Notes: Five subspecies are recognized (Gardner 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-10-03
Assessor(s): Abba, A.M., Lima, E. & Superina, M.
Reviewer(s): Loughry, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Superina, M.
Justification:
Euphractus sexcinctus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, its tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However, due to the small quantity of patches of Amazon savanna, the growing human occupation and the advancement of large enterprises, the natural populations of E. sexcinctus north of the Amazon river (northern region of Brazil) should be the focus of future monitoring.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Euphractus sexcinctus is present in a wide area of South America, from southern Suriname and adjacent Brazil to Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay, and northern Argentina (Redford and Wetzel 1985). It does not occur in Buenos Aires Province (Flores et al. 2009, Abba et al. 2012). For over 20 years, it was thought that a disjunct population existed on the border between Brazil and Suriname (Wetzel 1985). However, recent studies in northern Brazil confirmed the occurrence of E. sexcinctus in Maranhão (Silva Junior et al. 2001), Amapá (Silva Junior and Nunes 2001), and parts of northern (Silva Junior et al. 2005a, Silva Junior et al. 2005b), northwestern (Oliveira et al. 2006), central (Lima et al. 2009) and eastern Pará (Andrade et al. 2006). Most of these records are located in the cerrado and Amazon savanna. The presence of this species in Peru needs to be confirmed. It occurs from sea level to at least 1,600 m asl.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Chaco, Córdoba, Corrientes, Entre Ríos, Formosa, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, Santa Fé, Santiago del Estero, Tucumán); Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Alagoas, Amapá, Bahia, Brasília Distrito Federal, Ceará, Espírito Santo, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Pará, Paraíba, Paraná, Pernambuco, Piauí, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Norte, Rio Grande do Sul, Rondônia, Santa Catarina, São Paulo, Sergipe, Tocantins); Paraguay; Suriname; Uruguay
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species (Redford and Wetzel 1985), especially in areas with low hunting pressure.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This omnivorous species is found in open areas, savannas, shrubland and dry, semi-deciduous forest. It can be found in secondary forests, and may also occur in primary Amazonian forest (Redford and Wetzel 1985). It adapts well to habitat modifications and has been observed in timber plantations, sugar cane plantations, pasturelands (Dotta and Verdade 2011), and areas with subsistence agriculture.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Generation Length (years):5

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is hunted for food. It also has medicinal use (Ferreira et al. 2013) and is utilized to make handicrafts.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. However, E. sexcinctus is hunted extensively, mostly for local use as a protein source and for medicinal use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Euphractus sexcinctus is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Abba, A.M., Lima, E. & Superina, M. 2014. Euphractus sexcinctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T8306A47441708. . Downloaded on 19 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided