Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Eumops maurus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Guianan Bonneted Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on the extent of occurrence and ecological requirements of this species to make an assessment.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This bat occurs in the northern Amazon Basin (Koopman, 1982). It is known only from Brazil, Venezuela, Guyana, and Surinam (Eger, 1977; Koopman, 1994; Reid et al., 2000; Sanchez et al. 1992). It is present at an elevation below 500 m (Sanchez et al. 1992; Reid et al. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is one of the rarest Neotropical bats; know from a few individuals taken from less than ten localities in humid lowland areas. It is probably declining through habitat loss. The species is rarely encountered because it is difficult to capture due to its high flying and roosting behaviours (Emmons and Feer, 1997).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. In Venezuela, a female was present in a 15-year-old pine (Pinus caribaea) plantation; original vegetation at this locality corresponds to grass (Trachipoqum) savannas, in association with swamps dominated by the palmMauritia flexuosa, gallery forests, and swampy evergreen forests (Sanchez et al., 1992). In Ecuador, this bat was collected in the tropical evergreen forest (Reid et al. 2000). It is insectivorous; may feed on large insects likes other species of Eumops.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Not cited, maybe research actions.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2008. Eumops maurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8246A12902165. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided