Eumops dabbenei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Eumops dabbenei
Species Authority: Thomas, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Big Bonneted Bat, Dabbene’s Mastiff Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Colombia, Venezuela, Brazil, Paraguay and north Argentina (Simmons 2005). Distribution in Bolivia is included from McWilliams et al. (2002).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Paraguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a species poorly known relative to most other Eumops species (Nowak 1999). It is a rare species (Barquez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It tends to roost in the holes of trees and in buildings in Neotropic areas (Barquez et al. 1993, Novak 1999, Fioramonti 2001). It is insectivorous (Barquez et al. 1993). It is found in savannas and dry forests at low altitudes (Barquez 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic revision is required, as well as research to improve details of the distribution.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2015. Eumops dabbenei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T8243A22026659. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided