Eumops auripendulus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Eumops auripendulus
Species Authority: (Shaw, 1800)
Common Name(s):
English Shaw’s Mastiff Bat, Black Bonneted Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species is called abrasus in Hall and Kelson (1959), but see Husson (1962) and Hall (1981). Also see Best et al. (2002). The Jamaican form was reviewed by Timm and Genoways (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Oaxaca and Yucatán (Mexico) to Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay, northern Argentina, Brazil, Venezuela, the Guianas, Trinidad and Jamaica (Simmons 2005). There are no valid records for Belize (Miller pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 25
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It occurs at elevations of 25–100 m asl in Venezuela and from lowlands to 1,800 m asl in Peru (Best et al. 2002). Its seldom captured in mist nets.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an insectivore (Barquez et al. 1993). It occurs in dense forests, in coastal plains, deciduous forests and chacos, but has been found in human-disturbed areas and in a savanna (Best et al. 2002). On the Yucatan Peninsula, Shaw’s Mastiff Bat has been observed at dusk over a highway (Ingles 1959, Jones et al. 1973). In Panama, individuals tended not to hang head down but instead tended to crawl into cracks and small recesses. When disturbed, they almost never flew but tried to escape by running on all fours (Bloedel 1955). In Trinidad, E. auripendulus was encountered at the same site as M. ater and M. molossus (Genoways et al. 1973). In Mexico it has been found in tropical moist forests under 1,000 m asl (Arita 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Mexico it could be threatened by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in protected areas.

Citation: Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Eumops auripendulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T8241A22026938. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided