|Scientific Name:||Eudontomyzon mariae|
|Species Authority:||(Berg, 1931)|
Lampetra mariae Berg, 1931
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.|
A widespread species and abundant in Poland and Ukraine. However it is suspected to be undergoing a slow population decline with recent and on-going economic development, but not at a rate to qualify for a threatened or Near Threatened category.
European Union 27 = LC. Same rationale as above.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Tributaries of Baltic (Odra, Vistula, Neman drainages), northern Black (Danube to Kuban drainages) and Caspian Seas (River Sura, Volga drainage). In Danube, restricted to tributaries below Iron Gate; a single record from upper Morava system (Czechia).|
Native:Austria; Belarus; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Hungary; Latvia; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Ukraine
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Abundant in Poland and Ukraine, but suspected to be gradually declining overall.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat: |
Lowland, piedmont and montane zones in clear, well oxygenated brooks. Ammocoetes in detritus-rich sands or clay sediments.
Non-predatory, freshwater resident. Ammocoetes stage lasts 3.5-4.5 years. Feeds on detritus and micro-organisms, metamorphoses in September-December, overwinters and spawns in late April-early May, later at higher elevations, when temperatures reach 11-16°C. Spawning individuals cease their normal daylight avoidance reaction and reproduce on sunny days. Males dig a shallow nest in habitats with moderate current. Spawners form aggregations. Dies after spawning.
|Major Threat(s):||Locally threatened by damming in headwaters and pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available.|
|Errata reason:||When the 2010 assessment of this species was published in 2011, a 2013 citation reference was accidentally attached to the account and hence the previous version of the assessment showed it as being published in 2013 when it should have been 2011. The error is corrected here and is therefore given a 2016 citation date; the 2011 reference that should have been used in the citation is under the References.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. 2011. Eudontomyzon mariae. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T8173A97802578.Downloaded on 19 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|