Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Cephalaspidomorphi Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae

Scientific Name: Eudontomyzon mariae
Species Authority: (Berg, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Ukranian Brook Lamprey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
A widespread species and abundant in Poland and Ukraine. However it is suspected to be undergoing a slow population decline with recent and on-going economic development, but not at a rate to qualify for a threatened or Near Threatened category.

European Union 27 = LC. Same rationale as above.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tributaries of Baltic (Odra, Vistula, Neman drainages), northern Black (Danube to Kuban drainages) and Caspian Seas (River Sura, Volga drainage). In Danube, restricted to tributaries below Iron Gate; a single record from upper Morava system (Czechia).
Countries occurrence:
Austria; Belarus; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Hungary; Latvia; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant in Poland and Ukraine, but suspected to be gradually declining overall.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Lowland, piedmont and montane zones in clear, well oxygenated brooks. Ammocoetes in detritus-rich sands or clay sediments.

Non-predatory, freshwater resident. Ammocoetes stage lasts 3.5-4.5 years. Feeds on detritus and micro-organisms, metamorphoses in September-December, overwinters and spawns in late April-early May, later at higher elevations, when temperatures reach 11-16°C. Spawning individuals cease their normal daylight avoidance reaction and reproduce on sunny days. Males dig a shallow nest in habitats with moderate current. Spawners form aggregations. Dies after spawning.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Locally threatened by damming in headwaters and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2013. Eudontomyzon mariae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T8173A12895084. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided