Eudontomyzon danfordi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Cephalaspidomorphi Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae

Scientific Name: Eudontomyzon danfordi
Species Authority: Regan, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Carpathian Brook Lamprey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
A widespread species, known from the Tisza and Timis systems (Romania, Slovakia, Ukraine, Hungary in the Danube drainage). It has a suspected slow decline with recent and on-going economic development (pollution, damming in headwaters) in eastern Europe. However, not at a rate to qualify the species for a threatened or Near Threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Danube drainage: Tisza and Timis systems (Romania, Slovakia, Ukraine, Hungary).
Countries occurrence:
Hungary; Poland; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Ukraine
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Suspected to be slowly declining.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
Piedmont and montane zones in clear, well oxygenated brooks. Ammocoetes in detritus-rich sands or clay sediments.

Predatory, freshwater resident. Ammocoetes stage lasts 3.5-4.5 years. Ammoecoetes feed on detritus and insect larvae; they usually metamorphose in July-August. Metamorphosis lasts 1-5 months and feeding starts in the following March. Spawns in spring, usually after one year of predatory life, in April-June in uppermost reaches of brooks. Dies after spawning. Adults feed on live and dead fish; they usually kill their prey and feed on body tissues or swallow the whole fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Locally threatened by damming in headwaters and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Eudontomyzon danfordi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8172A12894846. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided