Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. major 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. major
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1869)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Western Hartebeest

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Listed as Near Threatened as East (1999) reported numbers at around 36,000 animals, with >95% surviving in and around protected areas. However, hunting levels are high, and populations even within protected areas (such as Comoé N.P.) have undergone major declines. Across the range, it is not unreasonable to expect that a decline in the order of 25% (and possibly even higher) has taken place over the past 20 years (three generations) due to a combination of habitat loss and hunting. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2d.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (LR/cd)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. major. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T817A13082411. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided