|Scientific Name:||Euastacus fleckeri|
|Species Authority:||Watson, 1935|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Furse, J. & Coughran, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Euastacus fleckeri has been assessed as Endangered using criterion B1ab(iii). This species has an extent of occurrence of approximately 1,000 km2, with a severely fragmented distribution, and a decline in quality of habitat as a result of feral pigs. This species is also likely to be impacted by the non-native Cane Toad though there is no data on the impact this is having at present. Although this species is considered relatively common within its range, it is a habitat specialist and therefore any decline in habitat area or quality will result in significant declines in this species. This is further exacerbated by the slow reproductive rate of the species. Further research on the threats to this species is needed to better understand the impact on the entire population.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
This species is endemic to
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||900|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no population data available for this species although it is relatively common within its small range (J.M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is known to inhabit cool, clear, fast-flowing headwater streams within rainforest (Morgan 1988). As is the case for most Euastacus species, this species prefers well oxygenated, heavily shaded sites. Individuals like to burrow either under rocks or logs (Horwitz 1990). Unlike other species of Euastacus in northern
The slow growth rate and low fecundity of many Euastacus renders them less resilient to reduction in population numbers through habitat destruction and catastrophic events (Van Praagh 2003).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
This species may be threatened by over-exploitation due to recreational fishing (Coughran 2008 unpublished data) especially as this species is over the 90 mm OCL catch limit that has been imposed for spiny crayfish.
Climate change, including increasing temperature, alterations to hydrological regimes, severe weather events, loss of suitable rainforest habitat, and an increased potential for bushfires could all cause population declines (Hilbert et al. 2001, Chiew and McMahon 2002,Howden 2003, Hughes 2003, Pittock 2003, Hennessy 2006, Westoby and Burgman 2006, IPCC 2007, Laurance and Curran 2008).
This species is also potentially threatened by the introduced Cane Toads (Rhinella marina) (DEH 2004b), although there are no specific data on impacts for this species. Other exotic species (cats, foxes, pigs) that have generally been found to impact on crayfish (e.g. Green and Osbourne 1981, Horwitz 1990, Merrick 1995, Eyre et al. 1997, ACT Government 2007, O'Brien 2007) also occur in this species' range (DEH 2004a,c,d). Large areas of stream habitat within the species distribution have been totally rooted by feral pigs (Coughran 2008 unpublished data).
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, however this species range coincides with the Northern Queensland World Heritage Area (J.M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008). Further research on the possible threats to this species is needed to determine to what degree they are impacting the population.
All 'spiny crayfish' (Euastacus) species in
|Citation:||Furse, J. & Coughran, J. 2010. Euastacus fleckeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T8140A12890410. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T8140A12890410.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|